Volunteer Opportunities
Last update 5/13/14

Many retired teachers find that working for a worthy cause as a volunteer is extremely satisfying.  The following organizations have asked us for help in recruiting.
  The Retired Teachers Association of Chicago does not endorse any organization; potential volunteers must make their own judgments.

NOTE: The RTAC Service Committee can always use volunteers to help with their projects.  They usually (but not always - so please call ahead) meet from 10a.m. to noon on the last Thursday of the month in our office (Suite 2010 at 111 N. Wabash Ave.).  For more information, call our office at 312-750-1522

Because of the large number of requests we get for volunteer help we will only post the name of the organization, a link to their website, a SHORT description and a contact phone number.
Back to the RTAC home page.
Please e-mail requests for volunteer help to the webmaster.


A. C. E. S. - 773-535-6922 Eric Werge

AARP - 847-571-5514 Loretta Hilsher

AARP Experience Corp - 312-660-8664 Kevin S. Smith (Chicago - Central)

AARP Illinois Center - 312-458-3604 Beverly Moore
Abraham Lincoln Centre - 773-451-3360 Hannah Katz (Chicago -  Bronzeville)

ACE Tech Charter School - 773-834-9728 Joan Archie (Chicago - South)
Adler Planetarium - 312-542-2411 Maria Christus (Chicago - Central)

AgeOptions - 708-383-0258 (Near West Suburbs)

AHS (Adult ESL and Literacy) - 773-564-4947 Robbin Kotajarvi (Chicago - Northside)

Alex Haley Academy - 773-371-3661 Karen Demots (Chicago - South)

Alexian Brothers Bonaventure House - 773-327-9921x126 Lizzie Smithy (Near Northwest Chicago)
Alternatives For The Older Adult - 800-798-0988  Tracee Keefer (Outlying Counties)

Alzheimer's Association - Greater Illinois Chapter - 847-779-6952 Erin King (West Suburban)
American Cancer Society - 708-484-8541 x231 Raeann Spencer (West Suburban)

American Heart Association - 312-476-6643 Traci Bruce (Chicago area)

American Lung Association of Chicago - 312-628-0234 Alexis Lewis (Chicago - Central)

American Red Cross (CPR & First aid)- 312-729-6111 LaToya Sewell-Hall (Chicago - Central)

Anixter Center Literacy Program (Literacy Tutoring) - 773-929-8200x265 Lesley Kartali (Chicago - North)

ANS Preparatory Institute (GED Tutoring) - 773-442-6192 Doris Franklin (Chicago - North)

Aquinas Literacy Center (ESL) (Literacy Tutoring) - 773-927-0512 Alison Altmeyer (Chicago - Near South)

The Art Institute's Ryan Education Center - 312-443-3798 Karin Jacobson (Chicago Central)

Asian Human Services LEAF Program - 773-564-4963 Chris Sherman (Chicago North)

Association House of Chicago (GED tutoring) -  773-772-7170x3506 Jeanette Igwe (Chicago - Near Northwest)

Battered Women's Network - 312-750-0730 Betsy Minor (Chicago - Central)
Better Boys Foundation - 773-542-7335 Sara Chambers (Chicago - North Lawndale)
Black Ensemble Theater Cultural Center - 773-754-3911 (Chicago - Near North)

Blind Service Assn - 312-236-0808 Theresa Togtman (Chicago - Central)

Blue Gargoyle Community Services (Literacy Tutoring) - 773-955-4108x308 Ashley J. Hobbs (Chicago - Near South)

Boys/Girls Clubs - 312-285-5009 Desiree McIntosh (Chicago)

Brookfield Zoo - 708-485-0263x366 Regi Mezydlo (West)

Bucharest Christian Academy (Various positions) - Donna Brown (Bucharest Romania)

Burr Oak School-708-388-8010 Natashia Harris (South Suburbs)
Cabrini Connection (Mentor - Tutor) - 312-467-2889 Daniel Bassill (Chicago - Near North)

CASA (Court Appointed Special Advocates of Cook County) (Child Advocacy Services) - 312-433-6987 LaDora Robinson-Locke (Cook County)

Catholic Charities (Tutor) - 312-655-7412 Albert Curtis Jr. (Cook and Lake Counties)

CCIS (Community Council for International Students) - 847-328-7516 Sylvia Alvino (North Suburbs & Chicago)
Center for Economic Progress - 312-630-0288x1 Nina Limbeck (Chicago - Central)

Centro Loyola - 312-226-7887 Daniel Loftus

Chicago Architectural Foundation - 312-922-3432x225 Barbara Hrbek (Chicago - Central)

Chicago Botanic Garden - 847-835-6800 Judy Cashen (Glenco)

Chicago Cultural Center - 312-744-7096 Marianne Wolf (Chicago - Central)

Chicago Distance Classic - 217-390-1163 Dani Chitwood (Chicago - Central)

Chicago Family Directions (Second Grade Tutoring) - 630-222-8266 Dennis Nyhan (Chicago)

Chicago Foundation for Education - 312-670-2036 Julie Schumann (Chicago - Central)

Chicago History Museum - 312-642-4600 Marne Bariso (Chicago - Near North)

Chicago HOPES (Homeless support) - 773-553-2242 Arifa Boyer (Chicago)

The Chicago Lighthouse - 312-666-1331x3141 Dick Carlson (Chicago)

Chicago Lights (Tutoring) - 312-981-3560 Regina D. Grant (Chicago - Central)

Chicago Metropolitan Battered Women's Network - 312-750-0730 Betsy Minor (Chicago - Central)
Chicago Public Library - 312-745-0994 Cristina Medina (Chicago)

Chicago Symphony Orchestra - 312-294-3160 (Chicago - Central)

Chicago Youth Centers (Mentors) - 312-762-5655 Michelle Gauthier (Chicago - Central)

ChildServe at Bryant Elementary School (Tutoring) - 773-867-7362 Jennifer Collins (Harvey)

Child Services - 773-693-0300 Greta Nielsen (Cook, Lake and DuPage Counties)

Christopher House (Youth Tutoring/Literacy and Adult Education) - 773-472-1083x3067 Cortney DeArmound (Chicago - North)

Citizen Schools - 617-922-0761 Erin Driesbach (Chicago - Near Southwest)

Comfort Hospics & Palliative Care - 847-983-8257 Cheryl Cloh (Chicago - North & South)
Community Nurse Health Center - 708-579-2403 Michelle Grand (Near West)
Consult 4 Kids - 661-322-4347 Brandon Turner
Corazon a Corazon (Heart to Heart) (Education for All) - 773-221-0620 Amanda Kross (Chicago)

Council for Jewish Elderly - 773-508-1064 Anne L. Simon

Count Me In! - 773-381-6024 William N. Black (Chicago - North)

Court’s Special Advocate (Child Advocacy) - 312-433-6997 Imogene Harris (Cook County)

CPS Student Science Fair (Workers and Judges) - 773-209-2204 Luba Johnson (Chicago)

Crown Family PlayLab at The Field Museum - 312-665-7307 Kate Cary (Chicago - Central)

Cycle - 312-664-1194x14 Melinda Brand (Chicago - Near North)

DuPage Historical Museum - 630-682-6746 Mary Johnson (DuPage County)

DuSable Museum of African American History - 773-947-0600 x239 Kay McCrimon (Chicago - South)

Evanston NorthWestern Healthcare - 847-570-2840 Ronna Jacobson (Evanston)

Fabyan Villa Museum and Japanese Garden (Tour Guides & Greeters) 630-377-6424 Lynn Dransoff (Geneva)

Field Museum - 312-665-7505 Mary Ann Bloom (Chicago - Central)

Forest Preserve District - 630-933-7681 Deborah Cuca Brooks (Western Suburbs)
Frank Lloyd Wright Preservation Trust - 708-848-1976 Kent Bartram (Chicago - South or Oak Park)

Fray Luis Amigo Schools - +255713008798 Br. Projestus Mutalemwa (Dar es Salaam, Tanzania)
FreshStart (GED Tutors) - 708-205-1334 Donna Thomas (Southwest Suburbs)

Friends of Historic Second Church - 1-800-657-0687 Katy Gallagher (Chicago - Near South)

Friends of the Parks - 312-922-3307 Laura Ronneberg (Chicago - Central)

Garfield Park Conservatory Alliance - 773-638-1766x24 Kirsten Akre (Chicago - West)

Gary Comer Youth Center - 773-358-4088 Reggie Tucker (Chicago - South)

Ginkgo Organic Gardens - 773-404-7114 (Chicago - North)

Glenkirk (Programs for the Developmentally Disabled) - 847-400-8569 Roberta M. Rekus (Northbrook)

Glessner House Museum - 312-326-1480 Clare Schaecher (Chicago - Near South)

Grandma, Please - 773-561-3500 Kathy Slover

Graue Mill - 630-920-9720 Sandy Brubaker (DuPage County)

Heartland Alliance Vista - 312-696-4500x4085 Carol McNeill (Chicago - Central)

Howard Area Community Center - (Adult Literacy and ESL Tutoring) - 773-262-6622 x264 Kristin Pomykala (Chicago - Rogers Park

Ill. Action for Children (Children's Advocacy) - 312-986-9591 Rebecca Klipfel (Chicago - Central)

Ill. Holocaust Museum & Education Center - 847-491-0905x113 Hallie Rosen (Evanston)

Ill. Parents Anonymous (Parental Counseling) - 312-649-7301 Melinda Crosby

Ill. Volunteers of America (Advocacy) - 312-707-8707 Peggy Schweiger

Inner Voice Learning Center (Leadership Building) - 312-666-8110 Antoinette Toliver (Chicago - Near West)

International Museum of Surgical Science - 312-642-6502 Kristen Vogt (Chicago-near North)

International Visitors Center of Chicago - 312-254-1800x102 Lexy Sobel

ITNChicago (Drivers) - 312-413-0038 Brennen Humphrey (Chicago - Northwest)

Ivypath Academic Tutoring (tutors) - 847-275-6114 Prisca Cao (on-line, Northwest Suburban)

JCB School - 773-467-3746 Amber Egelston  (Chicago)

Jesse White Tumblers (tutors) - 312 943-4846 Yvonne C. Jones (Chicago - Central)

Junior Achievement Chicago - 312-715-1300x269 Cherie Russ

Kids Voting - 312-332-3107 Ellen Solomon

KIPP Ascend Charter School (Tutors and Mentors) - 773-261-9972 Sheri Barrette (Chicago - West)
Kohl Children's Museum - 847-256-6056 Charlene Podolsky (Glenview)
LaRabida Children's Hospital - 773-256-5985 Judi Blakemore (Chicago - Jackson Park)

League of Women Voters - 312-939-5935 Courtney Balok (Chicago - Central)
Lifelong Learning Institute at National-Lewis University - 224-233-2366 Joan Marks (North Suburbs)

The Link & Option Center, Inc. (Literacy Tutoring) – 708-331-4880 Twin Green (South Suburban)

The Learning Center (Adult Tutoring) - 773-277-3111 Sr. Monice Kavanaugh (Chicago - Lawndale)

Lincoln Park Zoo - 312-742-2124 Lauren Pike (Chicago - Near North)

Lira Arts (Polish) - 773-508-7040 Katharine McJimsey

Literacy Connection - 847-742-6565 Karen Oswald (Northwest Suburbs)

Literacy Volunteers of DuPage - 630-416-6699 Tana Tatnall (DuPage County)

Little Brothers Friends of Elderly - 312-455-1000 Geri Mead (Chicago)
Loyola Museum of Art - 312-915-7604 Ann Meehan (Chicago - Near North)
Madison School (Read with Children) - 847-414-8920 Hillary Schab (Skokie)

Maryville Academy - 847-294-1703 Mary Keiger (Northwest Suburbs)

Mercy Home for Boys and Girls (Mentor) - 312-738-7554 J. Brown/E. Dordek (Chicago - Central)

Mercy Housing Lakefront (Adult Literacy Tutors) - 312-913-1605 x112 LeKeeta Charley

MetroMentors - 630-784-4810 Gregory O'Donnell (Wheaton)
Metropolitan Family Services Midway Center - 773-884-2267 Dee Speich

Metropolitan Tenants Organization - 773-292-4980 ext. 223  Rebecca McDannald

Misericordia Home - 773-273-4163 Therese Loftus

Museum of Science & Industry - 773-753-2595 Penny Aulston (Chicago - Jackson Park)
Naper Settlement - 630-420-6010 Josh Chartier (Naperville)

National Hellenic Musem - 312-655-1234x27 Hannah Imber (Chicago - Central)

National Runaway Safeline - 773-289-1726 Volunteer Coordinator ( Chicago - North)
NGOabroad (International tutoring) - 877-237-1965 Ann McLaughlin (International)

North Shore Senior Center (Senior Advocacy) - 847-784-6000 Paul J. Luzwick (Northfield)
Oakton Community College - 847-635-1434 Rita Stewart (Des Plaines and Skokie)
Oriental Institute, University of Chicago - 773-702-1845 Cathy D or Terry F (Chicago - Hyde Park)
PAWS Chicago - 773-687-4722 Melissa Ziberna (Chicago Near North)

PCC Community Wellness Center - 708-383-0113 X 7912 Jinnie Hoggarth (Oak Park)

Peace Corps - 312-353-4990 Chicago Regional Peace Corps Office
Peace Hospice and Palliative Care - 773-233-1010 Alyssandra McKaye (Chicago - Beverly)

Peoples Resource Center - 630-682-5402 Steve Samuels (West Suburbs)

Peggy Notebaert Nature Museum - 773-755-5141 Jennifer Labows (Chicago - Lincoln Park)
PetCare Curriculum - 773-784-5605 Julie Smith

Polish Museum of America - 773-384-3352  Mrs. Maria Ciesla (Chicago - Near Northwest)

Prairie Ave. House Museum - 312-326-1480 Michael Soet (Bronzeville)

Prologue Adult Education (Literacy Tutoring) - 773-728-7221 Christina Mang (Chicago - North)

Read to Learn (Literacy Tutors) - 847-718-7224 Lesley Goldberg (Northwest)

Recording for the Blind - 312-236-8715 Joanne C. Ruxin (Chicago, Orland Park and Naperville)

Red Cross - 312-729-6100 (Chicago Area)

Retired/Senior Volunteers - 312-906-8600x214

Roseland Community Hospital - 773-995-3470 Jennifer Seldon (Chicago - Roseland)

R.T.A.C. Service Committee - 312-750-1522 Arlene Crandall (Chicago Central)

Salvation Army Group Home - 312-455-8059x200 Frank Massolini (Chicago - Central)

School Children's Aid Society - 773-247-1311 Margaret Paul

School on Wheels - 708-482-5060 Debbie Brandt (Western Suburbs)

Science Fair (Judges) - 773-209-2204 Luba Johnson (Chicago)
Second Sense - 312-236-8569 Kathy Austin (Chicago - Central)

Shedd Aquarium - 312-692-3384 Todd Maskel (Chicago -Central)

Sierra Club's Inner City Outings - 847-274-0127 Melanie Mac Innis (Chicago - North)

Smith Village - 773-474-7300 Sarah Jewett (Chicago - South)

Spring Valley Nature Center - 847-985-2100 Susan Findling (Schaumburg)

St. Joseph Services - 773-278-0484 Yolanda Iglecias (Chicago & Southwest suburbs) 
Substance Newspaper - 312-736-1702 C. Blumenthal 
Swedish-American Museum - 773-728-8111x28 Benson DuPriest
(Chicago - North)

Teen Parent Services - 312-633-1664 Sylvester Hughes (Chicago - Near West)

TEC Tutoring - 773-374-2363 Konora Maxwell
Travelers Aid - 773-894-2427 Laura Smith (O'Hare International Airport)

Travelers/Immigrants Aid - 312-629-4500x5011 Brian Harvey
Triton College (Literacy) - 708-456-0300x3407 Carol Di Fatta (River Grove)
University of Chicago Hospitals - 773-702-5673 Nancy Frazier (Chicago - Hyde Park)

WilPower (retirees helping retirees) - 847-501-2939 Minnie Morton (Northfield)

WITS (one-on-one early childhood reading) - 312-606-2032 Lindsey Giacherio (Chicago - Central)
Woman Made Gallery - 312-328-0038 Pamela Callahan (Chicago - Near Northwest)

Working In The Schools (Reading & Learning Proficiency) - 312-368-9487 Liz Murphy (Chicago)

World Relief Chicago (ESL Tutoring) - 773-681-8554 Annie Scott (Chicago - North)

Youth Service Project - 773-772-6270 Esther Prins (Chicago - Humboldt Park)



Back to the RTAC jobs page.
Back to the RTAC home page.